This list probably includes some of the best dramas of all time, and I really want to devote the proper time it deserves. Many dramas can be watched as though it were background music, but these dramas below are certainly not like that (and they all happen to be moody). Since I haven’t had the time to watch these shows properly, they’re sitting in my “need to watch” list.
Dramas I Really Want to Watch/Get Back to Watching
- End of the World: And Full Stop. I really need to get around to watching this, like NOW. The kind of things I’ve heard about this drama are out of this world. I’ve personally only seen the first episode, and I cannot but help to agree that it’s totally awesome.
- The Devil (Mawang): This drama is supposedly utterly fantastic, and it has Joo Ji-hoon at his best. This is a must watch for me, if only I could get to the watching part.
- Joseon X-Files: This show is proof that historical and sci-fi can actually be meshed together and still make for an incredible experience.
- Story of a Man: I saw that this drama got a perfect score from javabeans, so I think it might be a good idea to check this out.
- Cruel City
(Image: MBC via Samsoon Down the Rabbit Hole)
Oh your first 3 are on my list too, along with like a gazillion others! so many dramas so little time. and I agree these aren’t fluffy types that don’t require as much attention. Currently my brain is begging for just some escapist fun though, but i’m willing myself to watch End of the World after i’m done with my current fluff. 🙂
LikeLike
What are you watching right now?
LikeLike
Fermentation Family, which is like watching food porn. Also I hear Your Voice & Cyrano.
LikeLike
I’ve been thinking about checking out I Hear Your Voice, but I feel like it won’t be my cup of tea. Cyrano is loads of fun though. I don’t recap it here, but I do some rough recapping over at Seoulbeats.
Thanks for stopping by!
LikeLike
Nine: Nine Times Travel pls. Just… don’t marathon it in one try no matter how tempted you are. And don’t write off I Hear Your Voice totally, we can be late together. I’m only on ep4 but so far it’s going good. [I was turned off initially by my friends’ nonstop Lee Jong Suk spazz. That was REALLY annoying.]
LikeLike
Coffee House with Kang Ji Hwan & Park Si Yeon. Over the top chemistry, zany plot at times but a thoroughly addictive couple. Ham Eun Jung got on my nerves sometimes with her quirky mannerisms but the ending made it all worth it.
LikeLike
I really want to watch all of those as well (and re-watch Cruel City). It was so excellent!
LikeLike
I always seem to be needing to add to this list and haven’t updated in forever! Do you have any suggestions?
LikeLike
Yeah…I swear my list gets so long I can’t even remember what’s on it. I’m not sure if you’re looking for lighter fare or something heavier. If you want something light on the palate, but cute and filled with delicious food, I would recommend “Let’s Eat”. It’s a very pleasant watch, but not overbearing. I’ve started watching “My Delightful Girl Choon-Hyang” but got immersed in “Empress Ki” instead. “My Girlfriend is a Gumiho” is part of that light fare stuff. If you’re looking for something a little darker, but very watchable, I would go with “Vampire Prosecutor”. The second season wasn’t quite as good, but it was still decent. If I think of more, I will let you know. I need to lurk some more, and read some more posts of yours I think before giving more recommendations. ^^
LikeLike